Ardēan designs and composes stage sets that are created based on each individual order.
"Hokis" Performance
“Hokis” multi-media musical performance was staged at Gyumri State Drama Theatre after Vardan Achemyan. Ardēan collaborated with the organizing team and created the scenic design of the performance.
On the occasion of AGBU’s 110th anniversary, “Hokis” premiered in 2016 in New York at the Broadway City Center Theatre and then in Yerevan at the Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre after Alexander Spendiaryan.
Later on, the performance was taken to Gyumri to celebrate the second anniversary of TUMOxAGBU center. It was a collective endeavor to present the concept of One Culture and One Nation.
The Gurdjieff Ensemble and Vahan Artsruni
In 2021, Ardēan engaged in a collaboration with the Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall. The concerts of The Gurdjieff Ensemble and Vahan Artsruni were accompanied by Ardēan's stage designs which gave a distinctive tone to the events.
The Naghash Ensemble
In 2022, Ardēan had the opportunity to collaborate with the Naghash Ensemble at the Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall. The Naghash Ensemble is a contemporary music ensemble from Armenia featuring three female singers, duduk, oud, dhol and piano. They perform new music written by Armenian-American composer John Hodian based on sacred texts by the medieval Armenian mystic poet and priest, Mkrtich Naghash.